Privacy Policy

General

    1. This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) forms part of the Terms and Conditions of our Website with you as a:
      1. Visitor to our Website; and
      2. Customer who has ordered Goods.
    2. This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and words defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meaning as in this Privacy Notice, unless the context indicates otherwise.
    3. We take the privacy rights of our customers and users of our Website and our Chefs Depot applications (“APP”) very seriously. This Privacy Notice explains how information about you may be processed and for what purposes we may use identifiable and non-identifiable information.
    4. Periodically we may have to amend this Privacy Notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.
    5. The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it.
    6. Personal information excludes:
      1. Information that has been made anonymous so that it doesn’t identify a specific person;
      2. Non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us; and
      3. Information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum.
    7. You may not access our Website or order our Goods or request our services if you are younger than 18 (eighteen) years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.
    8. You may only send us your own personal information or the information of another data subject where you have their permission to do so.

Personal data we collect about you

    1. Should you decide to register as a user on the Website, we require you to provide us with personal information (“personal information”) which includes but is not limited to, your –
      1. Name and surname;
      2. Email address;
      3. Physical address;
      4. Gender;
      5. Mobile number;
      6. Date of birth; and
      7. Username and password.
    2. Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.
    3. You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.
    4. We may also collect anonymous, non-personal data, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address (first we collect your IP address and then we non-identify it by just using [the three first groups of numbers in the IP address]), browser type, and operating system through the use of “cookies.” We may use cookies to keep track of your visits to our Website. A “cookie” is a small file that can be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. “Cookies” may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the use of our services or to your pattern of browsing on our Website. When used in this manner you are not individually identified. Data collected in this manner is used only in aggregate form. The data is not combined with, or matched to, any of your personal data. You can usually change your browser’s settings so that it will not accept cookies, although this may make it difficult for you to use some areas of the Website.
    5. For statistical purposes, we may also collect non-personally identifiable information to analyse traffic to our site.
    6. When you download and use the APP, we need to store some personal data to make the activation run and remember who you are.

Why we need your personal information

    1. We use your personal data for the following purposes:
      1. To process and fulfil your order;
      2. To bill you for our Goods and collect outstanding debts;
      3. To administer your account with Chefs Depot.
      4. Your contact information may be used by us to communicate with you regarding your order status or to provide you with related customer service, to send you information about Chefs Depot relating to your order or inquiry.
      5. In our feedback form, order catalogue form and customer service sections, we may ask you to give us contact information, for example your name, phone number, e-mail address or postal address, in order for us to be able to respond to your inquiry.
      6. For product development or enhancement, for content improvement, and to customize content and layout of our site.
      7. When you sign up for online services like e-mail newsletters, we use your e-mail address to send the information you requested.
      8. Contact information may be used to send you information about Chefs Depot and to send you occasional promotional material via e-mail and/or mailings, such as information about special offers which we think you might find valuable or information about functionality changes to the Website, or information about upcoming events or contests sponsored by Chefs Depot.
      9. To provide you with the APP’s offered features at any point in time.

Ratings and Reviews:

    1. When you provide a rating or review of any of the Goods, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on the Website, in newsletters or other marketing material. The name that will appear next to that rating or review is your First Name, as you would have provided upon registration. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the Website. We will not display your Last Name, nor any of your contact details, with a rating or review.

 

Right to access and correct personal data

    1. Upon request by e-mail or by mail to the addresses set out above, we will provide you with a summary of any personal data collected and retained by us regarding you. You may modify, correct, or update your personal information or request to have your personal information removed from our database. Chefs Depot will only send copies of personal information to the e-mail address on file for the visitor name associated with it.

Non-disclosure to third parties

    1. We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and which have agreed to keep your information secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes; as set out below:
        1. To our employees and/or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;
        2. To law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of this Privacy Notice and/or the Terms and Conditions;
        3. To our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services etc). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.
    1. We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, Chefs Depot is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.
    2. We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.
    3. We will –
      1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this Privacy Notice;
      2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
      3. provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;
      4. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
      5. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this Privacy Notice on reasonable notice and request;
      6. upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged to retain; and
      7. not sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this Privacy Notice.

Retention and security

    1. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

Links to third party sites

    1. This Website may offer links to other third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of “cookies”) when you visit their websites. We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Your consent

    1. We will not, as a condition of the supply of any Goods require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfil the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided. By purchasing our Goods or accessing or using our Website you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice. Should we change our Privacy Notice, we will post the changes on this Website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, ho we use and under what circumstances we disclose it. The Privacy Notice posted at any time or from time to time via this Website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Notice then in effect.

Opt out

    1. We provide you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving promotional and marketing information from us at the time that we collect your personal information and each time we send you such information. If you have previously given us consent to disclose your personal data to any third parties, you may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us (subject to legal or contractual restrictions and excluding any mandatory disclosure to government agencies or third parties if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorises us to do so). You can do this by sending an e-mail to info@chefsdepot.co.za

 

Delivery

Within 3 to 5 working days
 

Return Policy

7 days return policy
 

Updates

Join our newsletter for all of our latest promotions
 

SUPPORT

Number: 066 477 3187
 
secure payment gateways
  • Email : info(at)chefsdepot.co.za
  • Call Support: 066 477 3187

Customer Services Hours

WhatsApp WhatsApp us
v